Look for Thursday Night Flights to start postseason

HAMPTON ROADS, Va. (WAVY) – It’s that time of year.

After a scintillating regular season by high school football teams across Hampton Roads, one that finished with a shocking blowout by Phoebus over Oscar Smith, the first round of the Virginia High School League’s region playoffs starts this week.

Most games have been moved to Thursday, rather than on Friday, due to impending inclement weather expected. That means Friday Night Flights will actually be Thursday Night Flights this week, so be sure to watch Thursday evening for all your high school football playoff action.

Area teams earning top seeds in their respective brackets include Phoebus (10-0), Oscar Smith (8-1), Green Run (10-0), Maury (7-1) and Warwick (9-1).

In action among private school teams #3 Atlantic Shores (8-1) will play at #2 Nansemond-Suffolk Academy (7-3) at 7 p.m. Thursday. in the Virginia Independent Schools Athletic Association Division II playoffs.

Among North Carolina teams, Northeastern of Elizabeth City, Perquimans (3-8) and John A. Holmes of Edenton (8-3) are still alive in the North Carolina High School Athletic Association playoffs.

Northeastern (9-2) overcame a slow start to beat Farmville Central (5-6) 43-19 in the first round of the 2A playoffs and will host Wallace-Rose Hill, which eliminated the Eagles in the third round of last season’s playoffs.

Perquimans pulled off the upset of Wilson Prep in 1A playoff action, 34-32 and will play Thursday at home against another 3-8 team, East Columbus, who also pulled off an upset win over a higher-seeded team.

Edenton beat Southwest Edgecombe 66-41 in the first round of the 2A playoffs and will travel to Whiteville (10-1) in the second round.

Currituck (6-5) was eliminated last week in the first round by Lee County, 41-38, and Camden (6-5) was eliminated by James Kenan 41-10.

Be sure to tune in to Friday Night Flights for your coverage of the high school football playoffs.

VHSL matchups involving Hampton Roads teams

Class 6, Region A

#8 Kellam (4-6) at #1 Oscar Smith (8-1), 7 p.m. Thursday

#5 Franklin County (6-4) at #4 Western Branch (8-2), 6 p.m. Thursday

Class 5, Region A

#8 Hickory (3-7) at #1 Green Run (10-0) 7 p.m. Thursday

#5 Indian River (7-3) at #4 Salem (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday

#7 Tallwood (4-6) at #2 Kempsville (9-1), 7 p.m. Thursday

#6 Bayside (6-4) at #3 Cox (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday

Class 5, Region B

#1 Maury (7-1) BYE

#5 Menchville (5-5) vs. #4 Woodside (7-3) at Todd Stadium, 7 p.m. Thursday

#2 Nansemond River (7-3) BYE

#6 Norview (4-6) vs. #3 Kecoughtan (7-3) at Darling Stadium, 8 p.m. Thursday

Class 4, Region A

#8 Hampton (3-7) vs. #1 Warwick (9-1) at Todd Stadium, 7 p.m. Friday

#5 Heritage (6-4) at #4 Churchland (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday

#7 Deep Creek (5-5) at #2 King’s Fork (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday

#6 Grafton (6-4) vs. #3 Warhill (7-3) at Wanner Stadium, 7 p.m. Thursday

Class 3, Region A

#8 York (7-3) at #1 Phoebus (10-0) at Darling Stadium, 4:30 p.m. Thursday

#5 Southampton (8-2) at #4 Norcom (7-3), 4 p.m. Thursday

#7 Colonial Heights (6-4) vs. #2 Lafayette (9-1) at Wanner Stadium, 4 p.m. Thursday

#6 Hopewell (6-4) at #3 Lake Taylor, 7 p.m. Thursday

Class 2, Region A

#8 Bruton (5-5) at #1 King William (7-3), 7 p.m. Thursday

#6 Nandua (6-4) at #3 Poquoson (6-4), 6:30 p.m. Thursday

Class 1, Region A

#7 Northampton (5-5) at #2 King & Queen (8-2), 7 p.m. Thursday

Class 1, Region B

#5 Franklin (4-6) at #4 Sussex Central (6-4), 7 p.m. Friday