Swimming advisory lifted for Colington Harbour area in Kill Devil Hills

News
swimming advisory ocean view norfolk_313385

DARE COUNTY, N.C. (WAVY) – A swimming advisory has been lifted in Dare County after state recreational water quality officials found water bacteria levels dropped below EPA’s standards.

The advisory was in effect on for Colington Harbour swimming beach at the end of Colington Drive in Kill Devil Hills.

Water samples taken on Monday indicated a monthly average bacteria level of 42 enterococci per 100 milliliters of water which exceeds the state and federal standards of 35 enterococci per 100 milliliters from five samples within a 30 day period.

Enterococci are found in the intestines of warm-blooded animals. While it is not know to cause illness, reports say that enterococci indicates the presence of other disease-causing organisms.

People swimming in these bacteria levels have an increased risk of developing gastrointestinal illness or skin infections.

Officials has said that this swimming advisory is a not reason to close the beach, nor does it affects the entire Kill Devil Hills area. It only pertains to water within 200 feet of the sign.

Copyright 2019 Nexstar Broadcasting, Inc. All rights reserved. This material may not be published, broadcast, rewritten, or redistributed.

Don't Miss

WAVY Twitter Widget

WAVY Facebook

Trending stories