VIRGINIA BEACH, Va. (WAVY) – The Virginia Beach Department of Public Utilities said a boil water notice for the Princess Anne Road area has been lifted.

A second round of water samples have passed testing requirements, the city announced early Monday morning.

The Department of Public Utilities said the utility repair to fix a damaged water valve that took place Friday took longer than anticipated.

According to a press release, contractor work in the area of Princess Anne Road and S Independence Blvd. resulted in damage to that water valve.

The boil water notice affected the following areas:

  • Tidewater Community College – Virginia Beach Campus
  • ODU/NSU Virginia Beach Education Center
  • Landstown Elementary School
  • Landstown Middle School
  • Landstown High School
  • LifeNet Health
  • SPSA Landstown Transfer Station
  • Sentara Princess Anne Hospital

A spokesperson from Sentara Princess Anne Hospital told 10 On Your Side that a private company was pumping water into the hospital to allow them to operate normally.

The department also passed along instructions to follow while the boil water notice is in effect:

  • Prior to drinking water from the city’s public water system, bring the water to a rolling boil for approximately one minute
  • Allow the water to cool before using
  • When the water service is restored, please flush all cold-water faucets for approximately two to three minutes
  • If your freezer has an automatic icemaker, discard all of the ice cubes and turn off the icemaker until the “boil water” notice is lifted

The department says that it will provide an update Sunday after the first 24 hours of water sample testing is complete.